Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:26 SEP 1969
Time:ca 15:10
Type:Douglas DC-6B
Operator:Lloyd Aéreo Boliviano - LAB
Registration: CP-698
C/n / msn: 43273/191
First flight: 1951
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 69 / Occupants: 69
Total:Fatalities: 74 / Occupants: 74
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:176 km (110 mls) SE of La Paz (Bolivia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Santa Cruz-El Trompillo Airport (SRZ/SLCZ), Bolivia
Destination airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP), Bolivia
Narrative:
The DC-6 flew into the side Mount Choquetanga at FL155. The airplane carried 16 members of one of Bolivia's top football teams. The wreckage was found on September 29.

Events:

Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Santa Cruz-El Trompillo Airport to La Paz-El Alto Airport as the crow flies is 551 km (344 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-6

  • 86th loss
  • 704 built
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 7th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Bolivia
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile