ASN Aircraft accident Boeing C-97G Stratofreighter N52676 Uli Airstrip
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Friday 26 September 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic C97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing C-97G Stratofreighter
Operator:Nordchurchaid
Registration: N52676
MSN: 16707
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Uli Airstrip (   Nigeria)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:São Tomé Island Airport (TMS/FPST), São Tomé and Príncipe
Destination airport:Uli Airstrip, Nigeria
Narrative:
Collided with trees and crashed while on final approach to Uli.

The aircraft was part of the Biafran Airlift, which was an international humanitarian relief effort that transported food and medicine to Biafra during the 1967-70 secession war from Nigeria.

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from São Tomé Island Airport to Uli Airstrip as the crow flies is 602 km (376 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing C-97

  • 888 built
  • 34th loss
  • 26th fatal accident
  • 14th worst accident (at the time)
  • 16th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Nigeria
  • 8th worst accident (at the time)
  • 31st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org