Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 1 October 1969 |
Type: |  Antonov An-12 |
Operator: | Soviet Air Force |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Pskov ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:During a night formation training flight in bad weather the pilot straightened his course and overtook the leading An-12. The barrel of its tail gun penetrated the cockpit and killed the pilot. The co-pilot jumped out in panic with the chute. The plane crashed and remaining crewmembers were killed (6 from 7) .
Sources:
» Dmitriy Yertsov
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.