| Status: | |
| Date: | 02 OCT 1969 |
| Type: | Grumman C-2A Greyhound |
| Operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 152796 |
| C/n / msn: | 13 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 27 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 112 km (70 mls) NE off Dong Hoi, Vietnam [Gulf of Tonkin] (Pacific Ocean)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Luzon Island-Cubi Point NAS (NCP), Philippines |
| Destination airport: | USS Constellation |
Narrative:A C-2A greyhound transport plane was destroyed when it crashed into the sea near aircraft carrier USS Constellation. All six crew members and 21 passengers were killed.
The airplane operated on a personnel transportation flight from Cubi Point to USS Constellation. The aircraft carrier was on active duty during the Vietnam War at the time of the accident. The airplane came down about 16 km from the ship. It was suspected that the airplane struck the sea following an engine failure.
Sources:
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.