| Status: | |
| Date: | 10 OCT 1969 |
| Type: | Fairchild C-123K Provider |
| Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 54-0642 |
| C/n / msn: | 20091 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | within Kien Giang Province (Vietnam)
 |
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Provider transport plane banked left and crashed immediately after takeoff.
Sources:
» Larry Porter
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.