Status: | |
Date: | Monday 13 October 1969 |
Time: | 17:27 |
Type: |  Antonov An-24B |
Operator: | Aeroflot, Tyumen Civil Aviation Directorate |
Registration: | CCCP-47772 |
MSN: | 79901404 |
First flight: | 1967 |
Total airframe hrs: | 2756 |
Cycles: | 2298 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 52 |
Total: | Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 56 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 1,1 km (0.7 mls) from Nizhnevartovsk Airport (NJC) ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Surgut Airport (SGC/USRR), Russia |
Destination airport: | Nizhnevartovsk Airport (NJC/USNN), Russia |
Flightnumber: | 227 |
Narrative:The propeller accidently feathered when the de-icing system was activated on approach to Nizhnevartovsk. The Antonov crashed 1,090 m short of the runway.
Classification:
Loss of control
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports»
airdisaster.ru
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Surgut Airport to Nizhnevartovsk Airport as the crow flies is 170 km (106 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.