Hijacking description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:19 OCT 1969
Type:Antonov 24B
Operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-LTK
C/n / msn: 67302507
First flight: 1966
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Berlin-Tegel Airport (TXL) (Germany) show on map
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW/EPWA), Poland
Destination airport:Berlin (airport unknown), Germany
Narrative:
Two hijackers. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:
» Miklos Szabo

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share