| Status: | |
| Date: | 20 OCT 1969 |
| Type: | NAMC YS-11A-213 |
| Operator: | All Nippon Airways - ANA |
| Registration: | JA8708 |
| C/n / msn: | 2085 |
| First flight: | 1968 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Miyazaki Airport (KMI) (Japan)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Kagoshima-City Airport, Japan |
| Destination airport: | Miyazaki Airport (KMI/RJFM), Japan |
| Flightnumber: | 104 |
Narrative:Overran the runway by 132 metres. The YS-11 had landed far down the runway and could not stop as a result of hydroplaning.
Events:
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.