Hijacking description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:21 OCT 1969
Type:Boeing 720B
Operator:Pan American World Airways
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37
Airplane damage: None
Location:Havana (Cuba)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX), Mexico
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Narrative:
A Pan Am flight from Mexico City to Miami diverted to Havana after a 17-year old male passenger had drawn a gun and ordered the crew to fly to Cuba.
He had been denied a visa for Cuba in Mexico City earlier.

Sources:
» Williamson Daily News - Oct 22, 1969
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport to Miami International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 2039 km (1274 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share