| Status: | |
| Date: | 01 NOV 1969 |
| Type: | Convair CV-440-75 |
| Operator: | Linjeflyg |
| Registration: | SE-BSU |
| C/n / msn: | 395 |
| First flight: | 1957 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN) (Sweden)
 |
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA), Sweden |
| Destination airport: | Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA), Sweden |
Narrative:An engine failure was simulated during the takeoff (at V1). The yaw was corrected, and the Convair lifted off the runway. When airborne, the left wing dropped slowly, causing the aircraft to drift to the left. Power was restored to the no. 1 engine, but the left wing hit the ground and the aircraft crash-landed. The nose and right main gear collapsed.
POSSIBLE FACTORS: "a) Wind shear effect; b) Roughness on wing surfaces (ice) could have affected climb; c) The aircraft slipped to the left when power restored on left engine. The slipstream then temporarily will give yaw to the left and increase the slip; d) Banking attitude towards the 'failed' engine side caused the Vmc to increase over calculated V2."
Sources:
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Stockholm-Arlanda Airport to Stockholm-Arlanda Airport as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.