ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-6A LN-FOM Uli Airstrip
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 2 November 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-6A
Operator:Joint Church Aid
Registration: LN-FOM
MSN: 45375/889
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Uli Airstrip (   Nigeria)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:São Tomé Island Airport (TMS/FPST), São Tomé and Príncipe
Destination airport:Uli Airstrip, Nigeria
Narrative:
A DC-6 cargo plane carrying five tons of baby food and six tons of fish had just landed at Uli. At the same time Nigerian Air Force planes dropped bombs , causing a fire at the airport. The DC-6 was caught in the flames.

The aircraft was part of the Biafran Airlift, which was an international humanitarian relief effort that transported food and medicine to Biafra during the 1967-70 secession war from Nigeria.

Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from São Tomé Island Airport to Uli Airstrip as the crow flies is 602 km (376 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org