Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Thursday 6 November 1969 |
Time: | 11:07 |
Type: |  Learjet 23 |
Operator: | Mack Truck |
Registration: | N1021B |
MSN: | 23-086 |
First flight: | 1966 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Total: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | NE off Racine-Horlick Airport, WI (RAC) ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | Benton Harbor-Ross Field, MI (BEH/KBEH), United States of America |
Destination airport: | Racine-Horlick Airport, WI (RAC/KRAC), United States of America |
Narrative:Learjet N1021B, operated by Mack Truck, Inc., crashed into Lake Michigan, USA, while executing an instrument approach to runway 22 at the Racine-Horlick Airport, Wisconsin, USA. The flight had departed from Benton Harbor, Michigan, on an Instrument Flight Rules flight plan en route to Racine. The flight had originated at Allentown earlier in the day. There were seven people aboard the
aircraft; the pilot, copilot, and five passengers.
Shortly after the accident, a small amount of wreckage was recovered from the surface of the water. The flight was being vectored
by radar to the Automatic Direction Finder final approach course to runway 22 by Milwaukee Approach Control. Radar contact was lost shortly after the flight was advised that it was passing the Marion Intersection, a radar fix 3.6 nautical miles northeast of the radio beacon which is located on the southern boundary of the airport.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The continued descent below the prescribed approach path profile, for reasons unknown."
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | NTSB  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 10 months | Accident number: | NTSB-AAR-70-21 | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Cause undetermined
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Water
Sources:
» NTSB
Follow-up / safety actions
NTSB issued 1 Safety Recommendation
Issued: 20-MAY-1970 | To: | A-70-25 |
THE BOARD, THEREFORE, RECOMMENDED THAT THE FAA INVESTIGATE THE FEASIBILITY OF DESIGNATING A RADIAL OF THE MKE VORTAC AS AN ADDITIONAL METHOD OF IDENTIFYING THE MARION FIX. SHOULD THE MKE VORTAC POSSESS THE CAPABILITY OF SUPPORTING THIS REQUIREMENT, THIS RADIAL SHOULD BE MADE A PART OF THE MARION FIX, AND ALL PROCEDURES SHOULD BE MODIFIED ACCORDINGLY. (Closed - Acceptable Action) |
Show all...
Photos

accident date:
06-11-1969type: Learjet 23
registration: N1021B
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Benton Harbor-Ross Field, MI to Racine-Horlick Airport, WI as the crow flies is 133 km (83 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.