Status: | |
Date: | Monday 10 November 1969 |
Type: |  Douglas DC-4-1009 |
Operator: | Pan African Airlines |
Registration: | N480G |
MSN: | 42920 |
First flight: | 1946 |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Port Harcourt Airport (PHC) ( Nigeria)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Destroyed during Biafran air raid by an Malmö MFI-9 aircraft.
Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» Air Combat Information Group
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.