ASN Aircraft accident Sud-Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VIR CC-CCO Antofagasta
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 12 November 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Sud-Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VIR
Operator:LAN Chile
Registration: CC-CCO
MSN: 140
First flight: 1964-02-29 (5 years 9 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 62
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Antofagasta (   Chile)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Santiago (unknown airport), Chile
Destination airport:Puerto Montt-Tepual Airport (PMC/SCTE), Chile
Narrative:
Two teen-aged passengers (14 and 16 years old) hijacked the LAN Chile Caravelle, demanding to be flown to Cuba. The plane landed at Antofagasta to refuel. But the plane developed engine trouble before taking off and had to return to the ramp. The hijackers forced the crew to gunpoint to switch to another Caravelle which was parked nearby. It took off and headed for Cuba, but the pilot and the co-pilot subdued the hijackers and returned to Santiago.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» British Pathé

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org