Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:19 NOV 1969
Time:20:20 EST
Type:Fairchild FH-227B
Operator:Mohawk Airlines
Registration: N7811M
C/n / msn: 531
First flight: 1966
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:17 km (10.6 mls) N of Glenn Falls-Floyd Bennett Memorial Airport, NY (GFL) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Albany Airport, NY (ALB/KALB), United States of America
Destination airport:Glenn Falls-Floyd Bennett Memorial Airport, NY (GFL/KGFL), United States of America
Flightnumber: 411
Narrative:
Flight 411 had been cleared for a runway 19 VOR approach when it struck trees on the northwest slope of Pilot Knob Mountain, and impacted a rock cliff, after which the aircraft fell 38 feet, becoming lodged between trees. A fire broke out.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain, while conducting an approach, exceeded his clearance limits and, thereafter, flew the aircraft into a severe "lee of the mountain downdraft" at an altitude insufficient for recovery. No evidence was found to explain why this particular approach was attempted."

Sources:

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: National Transport Safety Bureau (NTSB) - USA
report status: Final
report number: NTSB/AAR-70-12
report released:19-AUG-1971
duration of investigation:638 days (1 year 9.1 months)
download report: Trans International Airlines Corp., Ferry Flight 863, Douglas DC-8-63F, N4883T, J.F. Kennedy International Airport, New York, September 8, 1970. (NTSB/AAR-70-12)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Albany Airport, NY to Glenn Falls-Floyd Bennett Memorial Airport, NY as the crow flies is 67 km (42 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Fairchild FH-227

  • 3rd loss
  • 78 built
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 13th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 United States of America
  • 164th worst accident (at the time)
  • 239th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile