Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:20 NOV 1969
Type:Vickers VC-10-1101
Operator:Nigeria Airways
Registration: 5N-ABD
C/n / msn: 804
First flight: 1962
Engines: 4 Rolls Royce 540 Conway
Crew:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 76 / Occupants: 76
Total:Fatalities: 87 / Occupants: 87
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:13 km (8.1 mls) N of Lagos/Ikeja International Airport (LOS) (Nigeria) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kano-Aminu Kano International Airport (KAN/DNKN), Nigeria
Destination airport:Lagos/Ikeja International Airport (LOS/DNMM), Nigeria
Flightnumber: 825
Narrative:
The Nigeria Airways VC-10 was on a flight from London to Lagos with en route stops at Rome and Kano. On the last leg of the flight, the VC-10 was making a straight in runway 19 approach to Lagos when it descended below the normal approach path and struck trees. The aircraft crashed and caught fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Not established with certainty, but most probably due to the Commander being unaware of the aircrafts actual altitude during the final approach and allowing the aircraft to come below safe height when he was not in visual contact with the ground.

Events:

Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kano-Aminu Kano International Airport to Lagos/Ikeja International Airport as the crow flies is 830 km (518 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Vickers VC-10

  • 2nd loss
  • 54 built
  • worst accident
safety profile

 Nigeria
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile