Hijacking description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:20 NOV 1969
Type:Antonov 24
Operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Airplane damage: None
Location:Wien-Schwechat Airport (VIE) (Austria)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Wroclaw-Strachowice Airport (WRO/EPWR), Poland
Destination airport:Bratislava-Ivanka Airport (BTS/LZIB), Slovakia
Narrative:
Two hijackers demanded to be taken to Vienna, Austria. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:
» Arbeiter-Zeitung, 21-11-1969

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Wroclaw-Strachowice Airport to Bratislava-Ivanka Airport as the crow flies is 325 km (203 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share