Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:24 NOV 1969
Type:Lockheed C-130A Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-0533
C/n / msn: 3141
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:24 km (15 mls) E of Ban Talan (Laos) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ubon Ratchathani RTAFB (UBP/VTUU), Thailand
Destination airport:Ubon Ratchathani RTAFB (UBP/VTUU), Thailand
Narrative:
The C-130 was operating on a 'Blind Bat' forward air control mission. It orbited at 9000 feet above the 4000 ft cloud base over southern Laos. It was struck by several rounds of 37mm flak and crashed in flames.

Sources:
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ubon Ratchathani RTAFB to Ubon Ratchathani RTAFB as the crow flies is NAN km (NAN miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share