| Status: | |
| Date: | 25 NOV 1969 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-25-DK |
| Operator: | SAHSA - Servicio Aéreo de Honduras SA |
| Registration: | HR-ANA |
| C/n / msn: | 13301 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport (TGU) (Honduras)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport (TGU/MHTG), Honduras |
Narrative:The DC-3, on a visual approach to runway 01, crossed the threshold at 85mph. Gusts twice upset the aircraft during the landing flare. Power was added and the aircraft recovered The DC-3 was now heading towards the terminal buildings, forcing a turn to avoid the buildings. The left wing struck the ground and the aircraft crashed.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.