Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:28 NOV 1969
Type:Lockheed L-749A Constellation
Operator:Biafran Government
Registration: 5N-85H
C/n / msn: 2662
First flight: 1951
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Oukaimeden mountains (Morocco) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Faro Airport (FAO/LPFR), Portugal
Destination airport:São Tomé Island Airport (TMS/FPST), Sao Tome and Principe
Narrative:
The Constellation was flying munition to Sao Tome and crashed into mountains after 3 engines failed. The wreckage was found July 1970.

Sources:
» Airnieuws 380

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Faro Airport to São Tomé Island Airport as the crow flies is 4315 km (2697 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share