ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-328B F-BHSZ Caracas-Simon Bolivar Airport (CCS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 3 December 1969
Time:18:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-328B
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-BHSZ
MSN: 18459/335
First flight: 1963
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Crew:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Passengers:Fatalities: 41 / Occupants: 41
Total:Fatalities: 62 / Occupants: 62
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 6,5 km off Caracas-Simon Bolivar Airport (CCS) (   Venezuela)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI), Venezuela
Destination airport:Pointe-à-Pitre-Le Raizet Airport (PTP/TFFR), Guadeloupe
Flightnumber:AF212
Narrative:
Air France Flight 212, a Boeing 707-300, impacted the sea three minutes after takeoff from Caracas, Venezuela.
The aircraft operated a scheduled service from Santiago de Chile to Paris with en route stops at Quito (Ecuador), Caracas (Venezuela) and Pointe-à-Pitre (Guadeloupe). The flight had been cleared to climb to a height of 3000 feet after takeoff when the aircraft lost altitude and crashed. The depth of the water in the area was around 160 feet.

BEA documents relating to the investigation of the accident are classified in the national archives until 2029. However, in a letter dated November 27, 1970, the Police Prefecture's Central Laboratory stated that technical analysis of the neighboring parts of the left main gear showed the presence of nitrocellulose, nitroglycerine and a nitro derivative in the form of traces that could come from the decomposition of dinitrotoluene or possibly trinitrotoluene.
They concluded that it was likely that a dynamite explosive device had been placed in the left main gear wheel well.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Flight International 11 December 1969 (900)
» Photocopie des courriers du BEA et du Laboratoire de la Préfecture de Police de Paris sur l'accident du F-BHSZ

Photos

photo of Boeing-707-328B-F-BHSZ
accident date: 03-12-1969
type: Boeing 707-328B
registration: F-BHSZ

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport to Pointe-à-Pitre-Le Raizet Airport as the crow flies is 858 km (536 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 707

  • 858 built
  • 30th loss
  • 25th fatal accident
  • 11th worst accident (at the time)
  • 24th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Venezuela
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org