| Status: | |
| Date: | 04 DEC 1969 |
| Time: | 18:05 |
| Type: | Boeing 707-328B |
| Operator: | Air France |
| Registration: | F-BHSZ |
| C/n / msn: | 18459/335 |
| First flight: | 1963 |
| Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 41 / Occupants: 41 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 62 / Occupants: 62 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | ca 6,5 km off Caracas-Simon Bolivar Airport (CCS) (Venezuela)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI), Venezuela |
| Destination airport: | Pointe-à-Pitre-Le Raizet Airport (PTP/TFFR), Guadeloupe |
| Flightnumber: | 212 |
Narrative:Air France Flight AF212 was a scheduled service from Santiago de Chile to Paris with en route stops at Quito (Ecuador), Caracas (Venezuela) and Pointe-à-Pitre (Guadeloupe).
Some three minutes after takeoff from Caracas, the Boeing 707 dove into the sea. The flight was climbing to a height of 3000 feet after takeoff.
The depth of the water in the area was around 160 feet.
Events:
Sources:
» Flight International 11.12.1969 (900)
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport to Pointe-à-Pitre-Le Raizet Airport as the crow flies is 858 km (536 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.