Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:05 DEC 1969
Time:15:00
Type:Lockheed 18-08 Lodestar
Operator:Troy G. Hawkins
Registration: N410M
C/n / msn: 18-2203
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Albuquerque, NM (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS), United States of America
Destination airport:Dalhart Airport, TX (DHT), United States of America
Narrative:
The VFR rated pilot continued flight in poor weather. Airframe icing caused the left wing to fail in flight. The aircraft lost control and crashed. The Lodestar was not equipped with de-icing boots.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
pilot in command - attempted operation with known deficiencies in equipment
pilot in command - continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions
pilot in command - exceeded designed stress limits of aircraft
airframe - wings: spars
miscellaneous acts, conditions - overload failure
FACTOR(S):
miscellaneous acts, conditions - separation in flight
weather - icing conditions-includes sleet, freezing rain,etc.
miscellaneous acts, conditions - airframe ice
weather briefing - briefed by flight service personnel, by phone
weather forecast - forecast substantially correct

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV to Dalhart Airport, TX as the crow flies is 1125 km (703 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share