ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12PL CCCP-11381 Khatanga
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 6 December 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12PL
Operator:Aeroflot / Polar
Registration: CCCP-11381
MSN: 402807
First flight: 1965
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:13 km (8.1 mls) from Khatanga (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Syktyvkar Airport (SCW/UUYY), Russia
Destination airport:Khatanga Airport (HTG/UOHH), Russia
Narrative:
Crashed 13 km short of the runway at Khatanga due to heavy icing.

Classification:
Icing
Loss of control

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Syktyvkar Airport to Khatanga Airport as the crow flies is 2413 km (1508 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org