| Status: | |
| Date: | 08 DEC 1969 |
| Time: | 20:45 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-6B |
| Operator: | Olympic Airways |
| Registration: | SX-DAE |
| C/n / msn: | 45540/1016 |
| First flight: | 1958 |
| Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2800 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 85 / Occupants: 85 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 90 / Occupants: 90 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 39 km (24.4 mls) SE of Athens (Greece)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Chania-Soúda Airport (CHQ/LGSA), Greece |
| Destination airport: | Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT), Greece |
| Flightnumber: | 954 |
Narrative:The aircraft lost height and struck Mount Pan near the Sounion NDB beacon.
The crew attempted to avoid a wide thunderstorm area along the LGAT ILS approach path. The aircraft descended below the cloud base but experienced a CFIT.
Events:
Sources:
» Flight International 18.12.1969 (941)
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chania-Soúda Airport to Athens-Ellinikon International Airport as the crow flies is 264 km (165 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.