ASN Aircraft accident NAMC YS-11-125 HL5208 Pyongyang
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 11 December 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic YS11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
NAMC YS-11-125
Operator:Korean Air Lines - KAL
Registration: HL5208
MSN: 2043
First flight: 1967
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Pyongyang (   North Korea)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kangnung Airport (KAG/RKNN), South Korea
Destination airport:Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (SEL/RKSS), South Korea
Narrative:
Hijacked to North Korea. Damaged on landing. One of the hijackers was the co-pilot of the flight.

Sources:
» Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA
» South Korea: Protest Rally In Seoul Against Hijacking Of Airliner To North Korea (British Pathé)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kangnung Airport to Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport as the crow flies is 189 km (118 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org