ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated Canso A L-853 Gilleleje
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 11 December 1969
Time:13:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated Canso A
Operator:Kongelige Danske Flyvevåbnet
Registration: L-853
MSN: CV-316
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:4,6 km (2.9 mls) NW off Gilleleje (   Denmark)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Værløse Air Base (EKVL), Denmark
Destination airport:Værløse Air Base (EKVL), Denmark
Narrative:
The flying boat crashed while practicing water landings at sea in the Kattegat off Denmark. On the second water landing, the nose hit the water first. The Catalina turned to the left and sank in 11,8 meters of water.

Sources:
» Temahæfte nr.1 Catalina ISSN 0109-8292
» Erik Thingbo (25-11-2011)

Photos

photo of Consolidated-Canso-A-L-853
accident date: 11-12-1969
type: Consolidated Canso A
registration: L-853

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org