Non hull-loss description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:14 DEC 1969
Type:NAMC YS-11A-213
Operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA8743
C/n / msn: 2115
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51
Airplane damage: Minor
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Hyogo (Japan)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The YS-11 landed safely after colliding with Beechcraft C-50 Twin Bonanza JA5022 (owned by Yomiari Press), which was conducting a VFR test flight. Both aircraft landed at Osaka.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share