| Status: | |
| Date: | 17 DEC 1969 |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando |
| Operator: | Austral Lineas Aéreas |
| Registration: | LV-GEB |
| C/n / msn: | 30325 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP) (Argentina)
 |
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE), Argentina |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Fuel exhaustion because of incorrect tank selection caused the no. 1 engine to quit when climbing through 90m after takeoff. Unable to maintain height, a forced landing was carried out on a small sports field.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.