Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:19 DEC 1969
Type:Boeing KC-135A-BN Stratotanker
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-3629
C/n / msn: 17378/68
First flight: 1958-03-18 (11 years 9 months)
Total airframe hrs:6794
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney J57-P
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Ching Chuan Kang AB (Taiwan) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ching Chuan Kang AB (RCMQ), Taiwan
Destination airport:Ching Chuan Kang AB (RCMQ), Taiwan
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea during climb out due to extremely low level windshear. The airplane was one of four departing on a refuelling mission over the South China Sea.

Events:

Sources:
» Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker: More Than Just a Tanker (Aerofax Series) / Robert S Hopkins, III

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ching Chuan Kang AB to Ching Chuan Kang AB as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share