| Status: | |
| Date: | 22 DEC 1969 |
| Type: | Vickers 815 Viscount |
| Operator: | Luxair |
| Registration: | LX-LGC |
| C/n / msn: | 376 |
| First flight: | 1959 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Luxembourg-Findel Airport (LUX) (Luxembourg)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF), Germany |
| Destination airport: | Luxembourg-Findel Airport (LUX/ELLX), Luxembourg |
| Flightnumber: | 303 |
Narrative:The aircraft landed on a slippery runway and ran off, causing the nose gear to collapse.
Sources:
» Mark Tanz
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Frankfurt International Airport to Luxembourg-Findel Airport as the crow flies is 172 km (107 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.