Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:23 DEC 1969
Type:Douglas C-47A-25-DK
Operator:Laos Air Charter
Registration: XW-TDJ
C/n / msn: 13529
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 19
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Luang Prabang (Laos)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE/VLVT), Laos
Destination airport:Luang Prabang Airport (LPQ/VLLB), Laos
Narrative:
The DC-3 contacted trees and crashed into a hillside. Weather was poor at the time of the accident.

Sources:
» St. Joseph Gazette - Dec 25, 1969

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Vientiane-Wattay Airport to Luang Prabang Airport as the crow flies is 215 km (134 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share