Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:26 DEC 1969
Type:de Havilland Canada C-7B Caribou
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 63-9723
C/n / msn: 156
First flight: 1964
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Tien Phuoc (Vietnam) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Phu Cat Air Base (UIH/VVPC), Vietnam
Destination airport:Tien Phuoc, Vietnam
Narrative:
The Caribou was hit by small arms fire. The pilot was wounded and unable to maintain control of the airplane. The Caribou crashed inverted into a rice paddy.

Events:

Sources:
» DeHavilland Caribou Roster
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share