Hijacking description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:06 JAN 1970
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9
Operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 65
Airplane damage: None
Location:Jacksonville International Airport, FL (JAX) (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO), United States of America
Destination airport:Jacksonville International Airport, FL (JAX/KJAX), United States of America
Flightnumber: 274
Narrative:
A Yugoslav male grabbed a stewardess, putting a knife to her throat. He demanded to be taken to Switzerland. As the airplane touched down at Jacksonville (JAX), he was overpowered by a passenger.
The hijacked was on probation. He had been charged with threatening the life of President Nixon.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Orlando International Airport, FL to Jacksonville International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 231 km (144 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share