Hijacking description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:07 JAN 1970
Type:Convair
Operator:Iberia
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Zaragoza Airport (ZAZ) (Spain)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD), Spain
Destination airport:Zaragoza Airport (ZAZ/LEZG), Spain
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Albania. Hijacker surrendered. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Madrid-Barajas Airport to Zaragoza Airport as the crow flies is 247 km (154 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share