| Status: | |
| Date: | 13 JAN 1970 |
| Time: | 02:54 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47B-45-DK (DC-3D) |
| Operator: | Polynesian Airlines |
| Registration: | 5W-FAC |
| C/n / msn: | 16964/34224 |
| First flight: | 1945 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 29 / Occupants: 29 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 32 / Occupants: 32 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | off Apia-Faleolo Airport (APW) (Samoa)
 |
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Apia-Faleolo Airport (APW/NSFA), Samoa |
| Destination airport: | Pago Pago International Airport (PPG/NSTU), American Samoa |
| Flightnumber: | 208B |
Narrative:About one minute after take-off the aircraft encountered windshear and possible precipitation turbulence, causing the nose to pitch up. The aircraft stalled and crashed into the sea; an explosion followed.
CAUSE: Unrecoverable stall due to shifting of winds.
Events:
Sources:
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Apia-Faleolo Airport to Pago Pago International Airport as the crow flies is 150 km (94 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.