Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:14 JAN 1970
Time:04:18
Type:de Havilland DH-106 Comet 4C
Operator:United Arab Airlines - UAA
Registration: SU-ANI
C/n / msn: 6475
First flight: 1964
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Addis Ababa-Haile Selassie I International Airport (ADD) (Ethiopia) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS), Sudan
Destination airport:Addis Ababa-Haile Selassie I International Airport (ADD/HAAB), Ethiopia
Flightnumber: 755
Narrative:
After a flight from Cairo and Khartoum, the aircraft was inbound at 04:14. On final approach the aircraft broke through clouds at approx. 150 feet, but was 200-300 feet to the right of runway 32. The Comet banked left, made some shallow turns and made a higher than normal landing flare half way down the runway. This caused the aircraft to stall; the left wing and pod fuel tank struck the runway and the Comet crashed.
CAUSE: Attempted landing from unfavorable position, brought about by the fact that the pilot had descended below weather minima before being able to establish visual ground contact.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Khartoum-Civil Airport to Addis Ababa-Haile Selassie I International Airport as the crow flies is 995 km (622 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share