| Status: | |
| Date: | 22 JAN 1970 |
| Type: | Vickers 814 Viscount |
| Operator: | British Midland Airways - BMA |
| Registration: | G-AWXI |
| C/n / msn: | 339 |
| First flight: | 1958 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR) (United Kingdom)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL), United Kingdom |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:At 1000 feet after take-off (from runway 28R) the no. 4 engine failed and caught fire. Because the propeller continued to windmill, the flames were fed with engine oil. An emergency landing was carried out on runway 28R. The fire was extinguished, but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Sources:
Photos

D-ANOL shown here on a lease from Lufthansa. The Viscount was sold to BMA in January 1969 as G-AWXI.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.