| Status: | |
| Date: | 29 JAN 1970 |
| Time: | 19:27 |
| Type: | Tupolev 124V |
| Operator: | Aeroflot, Northern Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-45083 |
| C/n / msn: | 5351706 |
| First flight: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7425 |
| Cycles: | 5854 |
| Engines: | 2 Soloviev D-20P |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 32 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 38 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 29 km (18.1 mls) from Murmansk-Kilpyavr Airport (Russia)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI), Russia |
| Destination airport: | Murmansk-Kilpyavr Airport, Russia |
| Flightnumber: | 145 |
Narrative:The Tu-124 was on approach to Murmanks (MMK) when it flew into the side of a hill. The airplane slid down the snow-covered slope. Five occupants died on impact, six others died due to the low temperatures while they were awaiting rescue workers.
Events:
Sources:
»
airdisaster.ru»
Soviet Transports
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport to Murmansk-Kilpyavr Airport as the crow flies is 1031 km (644 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.