Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:04 FEB 1970
Time:20:55
Type:Avro 748-105 Srs. 1
Operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-HGW
C/n / msn: 1539
First flight: 1961
Total airframe hrs:19049
Cycles:15739
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 33 / Occupants: 33
Total:Fatalities: 37 / Occupants: 37
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Loma Alta, CH (Argentina) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Corrientes-Camba Punta Airport, CR (CNQ/SARC), Argentina
Destination airport:Rosario-Fisherton Airport, SF (ROS/SAAR), Argentina
Flightnumber: 707
Narrative:
Flight AR 707 departed Asuncion, Paraguay for a flight to Buenos Aires-Aeroparque. Intermediate stops were planned at Formosa, Corrientes and Rosario.
At Corrientes the flight was delayed because of a line of cumulonimubus clouds in the area. The pilots were advised by crew members of other flights that had passed the front to depart on radial 240 of the Corrientes VOR in order to deviate around the clouds. At 20:46 the HS-748, named "Ciudad de Bahía Blanca", departed Corrientes and set course on radial 205 of the Corrientes VOR. The Cb front was now positioned between radial 180 and 220, so the flight headed straight for the front. After flying into the clouds, the airplane entered a 40-45 degree dive with a 90 degree bank and struck the ground at a speed of 400km/h.

CAUSAS: "Pérdida de control de la aeronave y choque contra el terreno al enfrentar una zona con condiciones meteorológicas desfavorables y turbulencia severa."
(Loss of control of the airplane and collision with terrain when encountering a zone with adverse meteorological conditions and severe turbulence.)

Events:

Sources:
» Informe Final de Accidente de Aviación Nro. 2964 / Junta de Investigación de Accidentes de Aviación Civil (JIAAC)
» The Avro 748 with Aerolineas Argentinas, by Carlos Abella

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Corrientes-Camba Punta Airport, CR to Rosario-Fisherton Airport, SF as the crow flies is 635 km (397 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

HS-748

  • 8th loss
  • ca 337 built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Argentina
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 8th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile