Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:09 FEB 1970
Type:de Havilland Canada UC-1A Otter
Operator:Belgische-Nederlandse Zuidpool Expeditie
Registration: OO-HAD
C/n / msn: 148
First flight: 1956
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:SANAE Station (Antarctica)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed at the South African SANAE Station in Antarctica.

Sources:
» www.VAQ34.com

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share