Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:09 FEB 1970
Type:de Havilland DH-106 Comet 4C
Operator:United Arab Airlines - UAA
Registration: SU-ALE
C/n / msn: 6444
First flight: 1960
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:München-Riem Airport (MUC) (Germany) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:München-Riem Airport (MUC/EDDM), Germany
Destination airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT), Greece
Narrative:
Due to buffeting, the take-off had to be rejected at a height of 30 feet. The aircraft landed back, overran the runway and struck a fence. The undercarriage was torn off and a small fire started.
CAUSE: Buffeting probably caused by icing on the wings. Due to improper operation of the flight controls, the Comet over rotated.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
photo of de Havilland DH-106 Comet 4C SU-ALE

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from München-Riem Airport to Athens-Ellinikon International Airport as the crow flies is 1487 km (929 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share