Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:12 FEB 1970
Type:Douglas DC-3
Operator:Transporte Aéreo Militar - TAM
Registration: TAM-11
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Laja (Bolivia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed during an attempted emergency landing.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share