| Status: | |
| Date: | 12 FEB 1970 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47-DL |
| Operator: | Lineas Aéreas La Urraca |
| Registration: | HK-1270 |
| C/n / msn: | 4544 |
| First flight: | 1942 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12 |
| Ground casualties: | Fatalities: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Puerto Infrida (Colombia)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:When the no. 1 engine oversped during cruise, the crew reported they tried to return to the airport.
Nothing more was heard, until another aircraft found the wreckage.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.