UI Boeing 727 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 331214

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Monday 16 February 1970
Time:
Type:Boeing 727
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 104
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:UI
Location: -   Cuba
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Narrative:
4 hijackers demanded to be taken to Cuba. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.