| Status: | |
| Date: | 17 FEB 1970 |
| Time: | 18:50 |
| Type: | Lisunov Li-2 |
| Operator: | MAP Kiev MSZ |
| Registration: | CCCP-21504 |
| C/n / msn: | 23441610 |
| First flight: | 1952 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7123 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Leningrad-Shosseynaya Airport (LED) (Russia)
|
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Leningrad-Shosseynaya Airport (LED/ULLI), Russia |
| Destination airport: | Minsk-1 International Airport (MHP/UMMM), Belarus |
Narrative:A Lisunov Li-2, CCCP-21504, sustained substantial damage in a takeoff accident at Leningrad (now St. Petersburg). One crew member died.
The pilot lost control shortly after becoming airborne. The tail contacted the ground some 37 m left of the runway, tearing off the tail wheel. The airplane landed and bounced, ripping off the main undercarriage on the next touch down. The Li-2 skidded and came to rest at a distance of 245 meters to the left edge of the runway.
Investigation revealed that the airplane was overloaded by 687 kg and it lifted off the runway at a speed insufficient for the actual weight.
Sources:
»
airdisaster.ru
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Leningrad-Shosseynaya Airport to Minsk-1 International Airport as the crow flies is 675 km (422 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.