Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:20 FEB 1970
Time:12:44
Type:Convair CV-240-0
Operator:Jet International
Registration: N741J
C/n / msn: 146
First flight: 1949
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Hampton-Langley AFB, VA (LFI) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Richmond International Airport (Byrd Field), VA (RIC/KRIC), United States of America
Destination airport:Linden Airport, NJ (LDJ), United States of America
Narrative:
The Convair was flown with numerous maintenance discrepancies. Because of landing gear locking problems, the crew decided to carry out an emergency belly landing at Langley AFB. The aircraft belly landed there on a foamed runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
personnel - maintenance,servicing,inspection: improper maintenance (maintenance personnel)
airframe - landing gear: gear locking mechanism
miscellaneous acts,conditions - corroded/corrosion
miscellaneous acts,conditions - material failure
miscellaneous acts,conditions - intentional wheels-up
FACTOR:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - landed on foamed runway

Sources:
» NTSB id IAD70AI046

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Richmond International Airport (Byrd Field), VA to Linden Airport, NJ as the crow flies is 433 km (271 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share