| Status: | |
| Date: | 20 FEB 1970 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3 |
| Operator: | Far Eastern Air Transport - FEAT |
| Registration: | B-243 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Taipei (Taiwan)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Taipei-Sung Shan Airport (TSA/RCSS), Taiwan |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The aircraft made a climbing right turn after a runway 10 take-off from Taipei. At 1050 feet, heading 240 degrees, the DC-3 struck a 1230 feet-mountain.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.