Non hull-loss description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:21 FEB 1970
Type:Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VIR
Operator:Austrian Airlines
Registration: OE-LCU
C/n / msn: 136
First flight:
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce RA-29 Mk.533R Avon
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:near Frankfurt (Germany)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF), Germany
Destination airport:Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW), Austria
Narrative:
At FL100, 20 minutes after take-off from Frankfurt, an explosion in the forward freight hold blew a hole of 3'x2' through the bottom of the fuselage. The Caravelle safely returned to Frankfurt.

Events:

Sources:
» Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Frankfurt International Airport to Wien-Schwechat International Airport as the crow flies is 617 km (386 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share