Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:25 FEB 1970
Type:Curtiss C-46
Operator:Servicios Aéreos Curtiss
Registration: TI-1065
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near San Fansisco (Bolivia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San Francisco (Moxos) Airport (SLSF), Bolivia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The no. 1 engine backfired and lost power at V2. While returning to the airport with the engine on fire, speed was lost. A forced landing was made.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Possible defective carburetor in no. 1 engine and failure of the crew to realize the excessive loading of the aircraft.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share